WALMART STARCO LLC, Respondent, v. DIRECTOR OF REVENUE, Appellant.
[…] Charter Commc'ns Ent. I, LLC v. Dir. of Revenue, 667 S.W.3d 84, 87 (Mo. banc 2023) (quotation omitted). The “taxpayer bears the burden to prove an exemption applies by clear and unequivocal proof, and all doubts are resolved against the taxpayer.” Carfax, Inc. v. Dir. of Revenue, 653 S.W.3d 415, 420 (Mo. banc 2022) (quotation omitted).
Use Tax Resale Exemption
Director claims Starco's installation of software and hardware, testing, and repackaging for delivery shows it did not hold Equipment solely for resale pursuant to § 144.615(6). Director is incorrect.
Section 144.610 imposes a use tax “for the privilege of storing, using or consuming within this state any article of tangible personal property[.]” The use tax is “a levy on the privilege of using within this state property purchased outside Missouri, where the property would have been subject to the sales tax if purchased locally.” Fall Creek Constr. Co. v. Dir. of Revenue, 109 S.W.3d 165, 169 (Mo. banc 2003).