WALMART STARCO LLC, Respondent, v. DIRECTOR OF REVENUE, Appellant.
[…] Dir. of Revenue, 875 S.W.2d 539, 541 (Mo. banc 1994).
Section 144.615(6) provides tangible personal property is exempt from use tax when it is “held by processors, retailers, importers, manufacturers, wholesalers, or jobbers solely for resale in the regular course of business[.]” The word “resale” as used in § 144.615(6) is based on the definition of “sale” in § 144.605(7). DI Supply I, LLC v. Dir. of Revenue, 601 S.W.3d 195, 198 (Mo. banc 2020). Therefore, “a taxpayer qualifies for the use tax resale exemption if the taxpayer can show a subsequent transaction” satisfying the § 144.605(7) definition of a “sale.” Id. Section 144.605(7) defines a “sale” as “any transfer, barter or exchange of the title or ownership of tangible personal property, or the right to use, store or consume the same, for a consideration paid or to be paid[.]”
The undisputed facts show Starco exchanged ownership of Equipment in exchange for consideration. These transactions qualified as a “sale” under § 144.605(7) and, consequently, as a “resale” for purposes of the resale tax exemption.