WALMART STARCO LLC, Respondent, v. DIRECTOR OF REVENUE, Appellant.
[…] Fall Creek Constr. Co. v. Dir. of Revenue, 109 S.W.3d 165, 169 (Mo. banc 2003). The purpose of the resale exemption is to avoid “multiple taxation of the same property as it passes through the chain of commerce[.]” Sipco, Inc. v. Dir. of Revenue, 875 S.W.2d 539, 541 (Mo. banc 1994).
Section 144.615(6) provides tangible personal property is exempt from use tax when it is “held by processors, retailers, importers, manufacturers, wholesalers, or jobbers solely for resale in the regular course of business[.]” The word “resale” as used in § 144.615(6) is based on the definition of “sale” in § 144.605(7). DI Supply I, LLC v. Dir. of Revenue, 601 S.W.3d 195, 198 (Mo. banc 2020).