I. Brief Summary
[…] On November 22, 2019, the permanent guardianship trial resumed for a second day. Ultimately, at the end of trial, the magistrate court concluded there were no grounds for granting Grandmother a permanent guardianship because Parents could provide a stable home for Child and had not abandoned her. Critically, that determination has never been challenged. However, rather than terminating the temporary guardianship and ordering that Child be reunified with Parents, the magistrate court reasoned that Idaho Code section 15-5-207(4), as it then existed, granted it broad authority to “make any other disposition of the matter that will best serve the interest of the minor.” It then determined it was in Child's best interest to continue the temporary guardianship “indefinitely” to ensure that the reunification of Child with her Parents was done in a way that was in Child's best interest.