The PEOPLE of the State of New York, Respondent, v. Adedoyin OLUBUMMO, Appellant.
[…] The People opposed the motion. By order entered March 22, 2018, the County Court summarily denied the motion.
At the outset, we note that even though defendant's motion related to a criminal matter, since it “does not affect the criminal judgment itself, but only a collateral aspect of it—namely, the sealing of the court record,” it is a civil matter (Matter of Hynes v. Karassik, 47 NY2d 659, 661 n 1 [1979]). Therefore, defendant was entitled to appeal as of right the order denying his motion (see CPLR 5701 [a] [2]).
CPL 160.59 (1) (a) lists the types of criminal offenses that are “Eligible” to be sealed, which list does not include “a violent felony offense defined in section 70.02 of the penal law.” Contrary to the determination of the County Court, at the time of defendant's plea in 2005, Penal Law former § 265.02 (4) was defined as a violent felony offense pursuant to Penal Law former § 70.02 (1) (c) (see People v. Green, 62 AD3d 1024, 1025 [2009]).