The STATE, Respondent v. Abel JACOBS, Appellant.
[…] (quoting Norman J. Singer, Sutherland Statutory Construction § 46.03 at 94 (5th ed.1992)). Although it is a well-settled principle of statutory construction that penal statutes should be strictly construed against the state and in favor of the defendant, State v. Blackmon, 304 S.C. 270, 273, 403 S.E.2d 660, 662 (1991), courts must nevertheless interpret a penal statute that is clear and unambiguous according to its literal meaning. State v. Mills, 360 S.C. 621, 624, 602 S.E.2d 750, 752 (2004).
A circuit court's authority to suspend a sentence and impose probation derives solely from section 24–21–410, which states:
After conviction or plea for any offense, except a crime punishable by death or life imprisonment, the judge of a court of record with criminal jurisdiction at the time of the sentence may suspend the imposition or the execution of a sentence and place the defendant on probation or may impose a fine and also place the defendant on probation. Probation is a form of clemency.
S.C.Code Ann. § 24–21–410 (Supp.2010) (emphasis added). The South Carolina Code defines the crime of first degree burglary as follows: “Burglary in the first degree is a felony punishable by life imprisonment․ The court, in its discretion, may sentence the defendant to a term of not less than fifteen years.”