The State, Respondent, v. Nathaniel David Rowland, Appellant.
[…] 3. Crime scene investigators recovered an overwhelming amount of evidence against Appellant. A brief overview of some of this evidence includes: (1) forensic analysis/cell site location information of GPS coordinates of Appellant, Appellant's girlfriend, and Josephson; (2) video surveillance from various locations in the city of Columbia; (3) trace evidence, including various prints, in Appellant's vehicle; and (4) DNA mixtures on various items in Appellant's car and other locations.
4. No sentence was imposed for the kidnapping charge. See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-910 (2015) (“Whoever shall unlawfully seize, confine, inveigle, decoy, kidnap, abduct or carry away any other person by any means whatsoever without authority of law, except when a minor is seized or taken by his parent, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for a period not to exceed thirty years unless sentenced for murder as provided in Section 16-3-20.” (emphasis added)).
5. 407 S.C. 169, 754 S.E.2d 862 (2014).