IN RE: the MARRIAGE OF Lauren Elizabeth PEFFERLE, Petitioner-Appellant, Jeffery Joseph Pefferle, Respondent-Respondent.
[…] Mother and the two children are participants in Oregon's Address Confidentiality Program, which is intended to protect the confidentiality of the addresses of victims of domestic violence. By statute, the Attorney General is prohibited from disclosing a program participant's address, except in limited circumstances, including “[u]pon receipt of a court order signed by a judge pursuant to a finding of good cause.” ORS 192.848(1)(a). For purposes of that statute, “[g]ood cause exists when disclosure is sought for a lawful purpose that outweighs the risk of the disclosure.” Id. Moreover, “[i]f a judge finds that good cause exists, the terms of the court order shall address, as much as practicable, the safety and protection of the program participant.” Id.
Mother contends that the trial court erred by failing to evaluate the statutory factors and protective measures contemplated by ORS 192.848. We agree.