STATE OF OREGON, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. PERRY ANANTH KANURY BORDEAUX, aka Perry Ananth Kanury, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] In support of that view, he cited a case involving inchoate attempt crimes under ORS 161.405(1) and, based on that case, argued that “it defies logic for a person to accidentally attempt to do something.” Defendant then outlined his view of the state's evidence, urging the court to find that defendant did not “intentionally attempt[ ] to remove food fish or crab from the marine reserve by placing his pots within the reserve.”
The trial court rejected that argument. The court agreed with defendant that an inchoate crime of attempt requires an intentional mental state under ORS 161.405. Under that statute, an attempt to commit a crime occurs when a person “intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.” ORS 161.405.