Shelly KERR, Ph.D., Petitioner, v. BOARD OF PSYCHOLOGIST EXAMINERS, Respondent.
[…] The court shall remand the order for further agency action if the court finds that either the fairness of the proceedings or the correctness of the action may have been impaired by a material error in procedure or a failure to follow prescribed procedure * * *.”
(Emphasis added.) That statute “is designed to supplement the agency record regarding irregularities in procedure before the agency that do not appear in the record.” Oregon Health Care Assn. v. Health Div., 329 Or. 480, 491, 992 P.2d 434 (1999).
Substantively, petitioner relies upon ORS 676.175, which provides, in material part:
“(1) A health professional regulatory board shall keep confidential and not disclose to the public any information obtained by the board as part of an investigation of a licensee or applicant, including complaints concerning licensee or applicant conduct and information permitting the identification of complainants, licensees or applicants. However, the board may disclose information obtained in the course of an investigation of a licensee or applicant to the extent necessary to conduct a full and proper investigation.
“* * * * *
“(5)(a) A health professional regulatory board shall disclose:
“(A) A notice of intent to impose a disciplinary sanction against a licensee or applicant that has been issued by vote of the board;
“(B) A final order that results from the board's notice of intent to impose a disciplinary sanction; [and]
“* * * * *