Shelly KERR, Ph.D., Petitioner, v. BOARD OF PSYCHOLOGIST EXAMINERS, Respondent.
[…] This section does not apply if the disclosure is itself a privileged communication.”
In this case, the material part of OEC 511 is the last sentence. As we explained in State v. Bassine, 188 Or. App. 228, 233, 71 P.3d 72 (2003), in holding that a privilege was not waived, “[v]oluntary disclosure of privileged material does not waive the privilege if the disclosure is itself privileged.” With exceptions not applicable here, mediation communications are privileged. ORS 36.220(1)(a) (“Mediation communications are confidential and may not be disclosed to any other person.”).
Because the student had not yet filed her legal action, the university was not yet permitted to request medical or psychological records. See ORCP 55 D (procedure for subpoena for obtaining confidential health information in an action); see also Nielson v. Bryson, 257 Or. 179, 477 P.2d 714 (1970) (after plaintiff filed action, defendants could seek medical records but could not compel testimony of plaintiff's physicians). Park acknowledged that state of affairs in his testimony. Because the patient file was not yet subject to discovery, the patient file remained part of the confidential mediation communications. See ORS 36.220(3) (“[D]ocuments and other materials, otherwise subject to discovery, that were not prepared specifically for use in a mediation, are not confidential.” (Emphasis added.)). Because the patient file was a confidential mediation communication, its partial disclosure in mediation did not waive its privilege under OEC 511. Therefore, the patient file remained confidential when petitioner delivered it to the university's attorneys.