The state defendants successfully argued to the trial court that that prerequisite was not met in this case.
Plaintiffs argue that the letter that they received from DLCD in April 2016 constituted executive enforcement action. The trial court correctly rejected that argument. The letter is a statutorily required notice from DLCD regarding recently enacted land use laws that may affect local governments. See ORS 197.646(2)(a). It does not require anything, nor does it impose any penalty for noncompliance. Moreover, the final subsection of ORS 197.646 expressly provides that a local government's failure to take necessary action in response to new land use requirements “is a basis for initiation of enforcement action pursuant to ORS 197.319 to 197.335.” ORS 197.646(3) (emphasis added). A notice regarding the existence of new land use requirements does not itself initiate an enforcement action.