It is also notable that, even though the state health division makes the predicate finding with respect to a health-hazard annexation, the legislative body of the city still must issue an ordinance effectuating the annexation. See ORS 222.900(1) (requiring the city to adopt an ordinance, meeting specified criteria, “upon receipt of the certified copy of the finding as provided in ORS 222.880 (2) or (3) and certification of approval of plans under ORS 222.898”).
Plaintiffs next argue that the trial court's construction of “unless mandated by state law” violates the rule against prospective delegation. See Advocates for Effective Regulation v. City of Eugene, 160 Or.