Frank R. ROBISON and Robert L. Ordway, Plaintiffs-Respondents, v. Ronald C. ROBISON, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Reversed and remanded with respect to declaration of ownership of ranch property; otherwise affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
1. A personal representative was substituted as the plaintiff in this action after plaintiff's death.
2. The legislature has codified that principle with respect to the nature of ownership of multiple-party joint accounts held in “financial institutions,” in ORS 708A.465(1), which provides that “[a] joint account belongs, during the lifetime of all parties, to the parties in proportion to the net contributions by each to the sums on deposit, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent.” In this case, the record does not disclose the precise nature of the assets that are held in the investment account. However, the record shows that the account is held with Smith Barney and not in a financial institution.