STATE of Oklahoma EX REL. OKLAHOMA BAR ASSOCIATION, Complainant, v. Mark Kendall BAILEY, Respondent.
[…] ¶97 Respondent's brief concludes concerning the Collins' grievance: “Respondent's actions did not rise to the level of an ethical violation and the Collins grievance should be dismissed.”126 Respondent argues Mrs. Collins' testimony is not credible, and that he was retained for the purpose of research and to potentially file a motion, if applicable, regarding sentence modification. He states he did in fact file a motion.
¶98 Title 22 O.S. § 982a (A)(1) states in part: “Any application for sentence modification that is filed and ruled upon beyond twelve (12) months of the initial sentence being imposed must be approved by the district attorney who shall provide written notice to any victims in the case which is being considered for modification.” Respondent does not dispute the application of this statute to Collins' motion.