Eugene SMITH, Appellant, v. The Honorable Mark A. MOORE, District Court Judge, Blaine County, Appellee.
[…] WRITS OF PROHIBITION AND MANDAMUS GRANTED IN PART AND DENIED IN PART, WITH INSTRUCTIONS.
FOOTNOTES
1. Article 2, § 6 of the Constitution of the State of Oklahoma provides: “The courts of justice of the State shall be open to every person, and speedy and certain remedy afforded for every wrong and for every injury to person, property, or reputation; and right and justice shall be administered without sale, denial, delay, or prejudice.”
2. We cite the current statutes. The Court in Foust cited 28 O.S.1991, § 152, and 57 O.S.1991, § 565.
3. 28 O.S.2001, § 152(E) provides: “In any case in which a litigant claims to have a just cause of action and that, by reason of poverty, the litigant is unable to pay the fees and costs provided for in this section and is financially unable to employ counsel, upon the filing of an affidavit in forma pauperis executed before any officer authorized by law to administer oaths to that effect and upon satisfactory showing to the court that the litigant has no means and is, therefore, unable to pay the applicable fees and costs and to employ counsel, no fees or costs shall be required. The opposing party or parties may file with the court clerk of the court having jurisdiction of the cause an affidavit similarly executed contradicting the allegation of poverty. In all such cases, the court shall promptly set for hearing the determination of eligibility to litigate without payment of fees or costs. Until a final order is entered determining that the affiant is ineligible, the clerk shall permit the affiant to litigate without payment of fees or costs. Any litigant executing a false affidavit or counter affidavit pursuant to the provisions of this section shall be guilty of perjury.”57 O.S.2001, § 565 provides: “In determining whether or not an inmate shall be allowed to use an affidavit in forma pauperis, the court shall consider the amount of funds an inmate has on deposit with the Department of Corrections.”