I. FACTS
[…] There is no evidence in the record presented to this Court that this provision was ever utilized.
4. Title 58, section 1074(B) of the 2001 Oklahoma Statutes provides:B. A principal may nominate, by a durable power of attorney, the conservator, guardian of his estate, or guardian of his person for consideration by the court if protective proceedings for the principal's person or estate are thereafter commenced. The court shall make its appointment in accordance with the principal's most recent nomination in a durable power of attorney except for good cause or disqualification.Title 30, section 3-102(A) likewise provides for the nomination which “shall be binding on any court having jurisdiction of said guardianship subject to the disqualification of the nominee by the court.”In the ward's DPA, he nominated Kennemer as his guardian.