I. FACTS
[…] Rather subsection 3-113(E)(1) provides for a periodic allowance to the ward for which an guardian need not account to the court except for the amount.
16. At the relevant time to the Rice decision, Kentucky law provided: “If a fiduciary is thereafter appointed by the court for the principal the power of the attorney in fact shall thereupon terminate and he shall account to the court's appointed fiduciary.” Ky.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 386.093 (West 1987). In 1998, the Kentucky legislature deleted this language. 1998 Ky. Acts 1405-1406, ch. 421, § 2(5).
17. Title 60, subsection 175.57(D) of the 2001 Oklahoma Statutes provides: “In a judicial proceeding involving a trust, the court may in its discretion, as justice and equity may require, award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust which is the subject of the controversy.”
TAYLOR, V.C.J.
EDMONDSON, C.J., TAYLOR, V.C.J., and HARGRAVE, KAUGER, WATT, WINCHESTER, COLBERT, and REIF, JJ., concur. OPALA, J., concurs in result.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code.