I. FACTS
[…] The UDPA Act was developed as an alternative to court involvement in cases of incapacity, Prefatory Note to UDPA Act, 8 U.L.A. 234 (2003); Prefatory Note to UPC, 8-II U.L.A. 418 (1998), and gives a principal some control over who manages his property and person should the principal become incapacitated.
¶ 12 Subsection 1074(A) of the ODPA Act 10 provides:
A. If, following execution of a durable power of attorney, a court of the principal's domicile appoints a conservator, guardian of the estate, or other fiduciary charged with the management of all of the principal's property or all of his property except specified exclusions, the attorney-in-fact is accountable to the fiduciary as well as to the principal. The fiduciary has the same power to revoke or amend the power of attorney that the principal would have had if he were not disabled or incapacitated.
(Emphasis added.)