MARCUS LAROD JACKSON, Appellant v. THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA, Appellee
[…] FOOTNOTES
1. Appellant must serve 85% of his concurrent sixty year sentences in Counts 5 and 6 before he is eligible for consideration for parole. 21 O.S.Supp.2015, § 13.1(5).
2. Hearsay is defined by the Evidence Code as “a statement, other than one made by a person testifying, offered to prove the truth of the matter asserted.” Harris v. State, 2019 OK CR 22, ¶ 51, 450 P.3d 933, 953 (citing 12 O.S.2011, § 2801(A)(3)). The statute also defines a “statement,” as either “an oral assertion, an assertion in a record, or nonverbal conduct of a person, if it is intended by a person as an assertion.” 12 O.S.2011, § 2801(A)(1)(a-c). Hearsay is inadmissible, subject to several statutory exceptions. 12 O.S.2011, § 2802. Statements of non-testifying persons, not offered to prove the truth of the matter asserted therein, are not barred by the hearsay rule.