MARCUS LAROD JACKSON, Appellant v. THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA, Appellee
[…] See 21 O.S.2011, § 856.3. This provision criminalizes the commission of gang-related offenses in association with criminal street gangs and/or a member of a criminal street gang. By its very definition in the statute, a gang-related offense committed while in association with a criminal street gang furthers the objectives of the gang. See 21 O.S.Supp.2019, § 856(F) (defining “criminal street gang” as “any ongoing organization, association, or group of five or more persons that specifically either promotes, sponsors, or assists in, or participates in, and requires as a condition of membership or continued membership, the commission of one or more” specifically delineated violent, gang-related offenses (emphasis added)). The crime of gang-related offense does not criminalize gang membership or the mere commission of a crime by gang members. Nor does it presume every crime committed by gang members as being related to a gang.