LOYER, Appellee, v. TURNER, d.b.a. Turner Reporting Service, Appellant.*
[…] Therefore, Turner asks this court to conclude that an Ohio court reporter is cloaked with judicial immunity.
We find that the actual question before this court is whether, under Ohio law, a court reporter, in reporting and transcribing trial proceedings for the purpose of appeal, is engaging in a discretionary activity.
R.C. 2301.20 reads:
“Upon the trial of a civil or criminal action in the court of common pleas, if either party to the action or his attorney requests the services of a shorthand reporter, the trial judge shall grant the request, or may order a full report of the testimony or other proceedings. In either case, the shorthand reporter shall take accurate shorthand notes of the oral testimony or other oral proceedings.”
The first sentence of R.C. 2301.20 states that the parties may request a court reporter for the taking of notes during trial. This sentence also indicates that, at its discretion, the trial court may appoint a court reporter for the taking of notes during trial.