LOYER, Appellee, v. TURNER, d.b.a. Turner Reporting Service, Appellant.*
[…] We cannot agree.
“Accurate” is defined as “free from error” and “conforming exactly to the truth or to a standard.” Merriam Webster Collegiate Dictionary (10 Ed.1993) 8. This definition does not provide a court reporter with any leeway in decisionmaking or acting in a judicial capacity during a legal proceeding.
Moreover, the gist of Loyer's complaint is that Turner failed to transcribe the complete trial court proceedings for the purposes of appeal. Transcription of proceedings by a court reporter is covered by a different statute, R.C. 2301.23, which reads:
“When shorthand notes have been taken in a case as provided in section 2301.20 of the Revised Code, if the court, or either party to the suit or his attorney, requests transcripts of any portion of such notes in longhand, the shorthand reporter reporting the case shall make full and accurate transcripts of the notes for the use of such court or party.” (Emphasis added.)
This statute emphasizes the fact that a court reporter's duty to prepare trial transcripts is a ministerial function and not a discretionary function.