The PEOPLE of the State of New York, Plaintiff, v. Michael L. KIRKSEY, Defendant.
[…] Defendant testified that he may have given the local Department of Motor Vehicles his former New York City address, even though he did not live there. When he did not receive his license, he reapplied at the Ithaca Department of Motor Vehicles branch and had the license sent to his local Ithaca address, 37 Uptown Road. He testified that he kept his New York City address on the license because it was “somewhat prestigious”. As of July 20, 2000, the defendant had failed to notify the Department of Motor Vehicles of his current address. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 505(5) requires “every licensee to notify the commissioner in writing of any change of residence of such licensee within ten days after such change occurs and to make a notation of such change of residence on such license in the place provided by the commissioner.” Failure to so notify the Department will later estop any claim of improper service (People v. Suarez, 167 Misc.2d 189, 638 N.Y.S.2d 1020).