The PEOPLE of the State of New York, Plaintiff, v. Christopher PIERRO, Defendant.
[…] VTL Sec. 600 1.a.,2.a.
This court specifically finds otherwise. Sections 600 and 601 were both part of former Section 70 (subsections 5-a and 5-b respectively). Both were later repealed by former Section 2314. Further, Section 600 1.a. specifically excepts damage to animals, an additional indication that both statutes were considered together by the legislature. VTL Sec. 600 1.a. Section 601 itself makes it clear that its intent was to protect certain domestic animals without regard to knowledge or intent since it obligates the driver who strikes one not only to stop, but also to “endeavor to locate the owner or custodian of such animal or a police, peace or judicial officer of the vicinity, and take any other reasonable and appropriate action so that the animal may have necessary attention ․” [Emphasis added]. VTL Sec. 601. It appears, then, that it is in incumbent upon a driver to exercise the degree of care necessary to avoid striking the animal in the first instance. 3 N.Y. Jur.