IN RE: NAOMI R. et al., Appellants, v. NEW YORK STATE OFFICE OF CHILDREN AND FAMILY SERVICES et al., Respondents.
[…] Petitioners opposed the motion and requested that the court permit them the opportunity to file an amended notice of petition or otherwise set a return date for the parties. Supreme Court granted respondents' motion, finding that petitioners' service after September 28, 2021 was a fatal jurisdictional defect, necessitating dismissal of the proceeding. Petitioners appeal, arguing that the failure to comply with the foregoing time constraint is a mere irregularity that does not mandate dismissal for lack of personal jurisdiction. On these facts, we agree.
Pursuant to CPLR 7804(c), “a notice of petition, together with the petition and affidavits specified in the notice, shall be served ․ at least [20] days before the time at which the petition is noticed to be heard.” However, CPLR 2001, which has been held to apply to service defects (see Ruffin v.