IN RE: NAOMI R. et al., Appellants, v. NEW YORK STATE OFFICE OF CHILDREN AND FAMILY SERVICES et al., Respondents.
[…] Petitioners appeal, arguing that the failure to comply with the foregoing time constraint is a mere irregularity that does not mandate dismissal for lack of personal jurisdiction. On these facts, we agree.
Pursuant to CPLR 7804(c), “a notice of petition, together with the petition and affidavits specified in the notice, shall be served ․ at least [20] days before the time at which the petition is noticed to be heard.” However, CPLR 2001, which has been held to apply to service defects (see Ruffin v. Lion Corp., 15 N.Y.3d 578, 582, 915 N.Y.S.2d 204, 940 N.E.2d 909 [2010]), authorizes a court to “permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity ․ to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded.” In deciding whether a defect in service is a “technical infirmity” within the scope of CPLR 2001, “courts must be guided by the principle of notice to the [respondent] – notice that must be reasonably calculated, under all the circumstances, to apprise interested parties of the pendency of the