In opposition, Defendants have failed to raise a triable issue of fact. The attorney affirmation submitted in opposition to the motion is of no evidentiary value (Conti v City of Niagara Falls Water Bd., 82 AD3d 1633, 1634 [1st Dept 2011]), and therefore Defendants have failed to rebut the presumption of negligence (see Dattilo v Best Transp. Inc., 79 AD3d 432 [1st Dept 2010]). In addition, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388, states, in pertinent part, that “[e]very owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle, in the business of such owner or otherwise, by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner. VTL§ 388 (McKinney). Here, Defendants did not deny ownership of the vehicle or deny that the Plaintiff was within the crosswalk at the time of the accident.