IN RE: Herman WAGSCHAL, et al., petitioners-respondents, v. Anthony CARDONE, etc., et al., appellants, et al., respondents.
[…] The petition alleges that the Town Supervisor's rejection of the petition for incorporation was arbitrary and capricious since, contrary to the Town Supervisor's stated basis for rejecting the petition for incorporation, the petitioners complied with Village Law § 2–202(1)(f)(2) (see CPLR 7803[3]). Since the petition states a valid cause of action, the Supreme Court properly denied that branch of the Town respondents’ motion which was to dismiss the petition insofar as asserted against them.
Village Law § 2–202(1)(f)(2) provides that “[a]t the time of filing of the petition there shall be deposited with each supervisor with whom the original or a copy of the original is filed, the sum of six thousand dollars to pay the cost of posting, publishing and serving required notices, stenographic services and services of inspectors of election in the event incorporation is not effected.” Strict compliance with the provisions of article 2 of the Village Law is required when filing a petition under that article (see Matter of Berkowitz v. St. Lawrence, 21 A.D.3d 413, 800 N.Y.S.2d 197).