The PEOPLE of the State of New York v. Marcel SIMMONS, Defendant.
[…] In addition, when presented with a question of statutory interpretation, the court's primary consideration “is to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the Legislature” (McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Statutes § 92; Matter of DaimlerChrysler Corp. v. Spitzer, 7 NY3d 653, 660 [2006]). The “old” discovery statute, CPL § 240.45 (1) (b) provided, in relevant part:
1. After the jury has been sworn and before the prosecutor's opening address, or in the case of a single judge trial after commencement and before submission of evidence, the prosecutor shall, subject to a protective order, make available to the defendant: (b) A record of judgment of conviction of a witness the people intend to call at trial if the record of conviction is known by the prosecutor to exist.
(id. [repealed by L.2019, c. 59, p. LLL, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2020]). The statute further stated that it “shall not be construed to require the prosecutor to fingerprint a witness or otherwise cause the division of criminal justice services or other law enforcement agency or court to issue a report concerning a witness” (id.). In other words, the People were only required to disclose a record of judgment of conviction known to the prosecutor, whether or not there were additional convictions that the witnesses had on their record (see e.g. People v. Griffin, 48 AD3d 894 [3d Dept 2008]).
In contrast, CPL § 245.20 (1) (b) provides that the People must disclose “[a] complete record of judgments of conviction for all defendants and all persons designated as potential prosecution witnesses ․ other than those witnesses who are experts” (CPL § 245.20 [1] [p]). Comparing the statutory language of CPL § 245.20 (1) (b) with its predecessor, CPL § 240.45 (1) (b), makes it clear that in addition to adding the adjective “complete” to modify “record of judgments of conviction,” the Legislature further eliminated the qualifying phrase in CPL § 240.45 (1) (b), which stated, “if the record of conviction is known by the prosecutor to exist” as well as “[t]he provisions of paragraphs (b) and (c) of this subdivision shall not be construed to require the prosecutor to fingerprint a witness or otherwise cause the division of criminal justice services or other law enforcement agency or court to issue a report concerning a witness.”