CHEN Dongwu, Plaintiff, v. NEW YORK CITY REGIONAL, Defendant.
[…] These defendants further request that if any of the affected plaintiffs do not retain new counsel or appear on behalf of himself or herself following the 30-day stay of proceedings and agree to appear for a deposition pursuant to the court's order, that the affected plaintiff be dismissed with prejudice.
CPLR 321 (b) (2) provides:
“[a]n attorney of record may withdraw or be changed by order of the court in which the action is pending, upon motion on such notice to the client of the withdrawing attorney, to the attorneys of all other parties in the action or, if a party appears without an attorney, to the party, and to any other person, as the court may direct.”
This Court has held that “an attorney may withdraw “only ․ upon reasonable notice to the client” (Vargas v Go W. Entertainment, Inc., 28 Misc 3d 1223 (A), 2010 NY Slip Op 51476 (U), * 4 [Sup Ct, NY County 2010][internal quotation marks and citation omitted]).