The PEOPLE of the State of New York, Respondent, v. Kenneth E. FISHER, Appellant.
[…] McMillan, 185 A.D.3d at 1210–1211, 128 N.Y.S.3d 85; People v. Small, 174 A.D.3d 1130, 1132, 105 N.Y.S.3d 211 [3d Dept. 2019], lv denied 34 N.Y.3d 954, 110 N.Y.S.3d 630, 134 N.E.3d 629 [2019]; People v. Morris, 165 A.D.3d 1489, 1490, 86 N.Y.S.3d 309 [3d Dept. 2018], lv denied 32 N.Y.3d 1207, 99 N.Y.S.3d 195, 122 N.E.3d 1108 [2019]).
Defendant next contends that County Court improperly denied his motion for a mistrial on the ground that one of the trial jurors was grossly unqualified to serve. Pursuant to CPL 270.35(1), “[i]f at any time after the trial jury has been sworn and before the rendition of its verdict, ․ the court finds, from facts unknown at the time of the selection of the jury, that a juror is grossly unqualified to serve in the case ․, the court must discharge such juror.” A juror is considered grossly unqualified to serve “when it becomes obvious that he or she possesses a state of mind which would prevent the rendering of an impartial verdict” (People v.