The PEOPLE of the State of New York, Respondent, v. Mariusz MICHALSKI, Appellant.
[…] Giddens, 172 A.D.3d 1402, 1402, 98 N.Y.S.3d 906 [2019], lv denied 34 N.Y.3d 931, 109 N.Y.S.3d 753, 133 N.E.3d 460 [2019]; see People v. Boston, 75 N.Y.2d 585, 589 n., 555 N.Y.S.2d 27, 554 N.E.2d 64 [1990]; People v. Spencer, 87 A.D.3d 1284, 1285, 930 N.Y.S.2d 326 [2011]). As to the merits, CPL 195.10 provides that a defendant may waive indictment and consent to be prosecuted by an SCI when he or she has been held for action by a grand jury, has not been charged with a class A felony punishable by death or life imprisonment and the District Attorney consents to the waiver (see CPL 195.10[1][a]-[c]). Such waiver may be accomplished – as relevant here – in “the appropriate superior court, at any time prior to the filing of an indictment by the grand jury” (CPL 195.10[2][b]). As the Court of Appeals has observed, “[g]iven the objective and the plain language of CPL 195.10(2)(b), the conclusion is inescapable that waiver cannot be accomplished after indictment ․, even where it is the defendant who orchestrates the scenario” (People v.