IN RE: SANTANDER CONSUMER USA, INC., Respondent, v. ALEDREW CORP., Appellant, et al., Respondent.
[…] J.D. Mar. Serv., 187 A.D.3d 1249, 1251, 132 N.Y.S.3d 450 [2020] [emphasis added], quoting Lien Law § 201). This Court has previously held that this service requirement applies “equally to the ‘owner’ of the property subject to the lien” as well as to a holder of a perfected security interest such as petitioner (Matter of Manufacturers & Traders Trust Co. v. J.D. Mar. Serv., 187 A.D.3d at 1251, 132 N.Y.S.3d 450 n). Pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 2129(c), “[a]n operator of a place of business for garaging, parking or storing vehicles for the public, in which a vehicle remains unclaimed for a period of thirty days, shall, within five days after the expiration of that period, report the vehicle as unclaimed to the [C]ommissioner [of Motor Vehicles]․ A person who fails to report a vehicle as unclaimed in accordance with this subdivision forfeits all claims and liens for its garaging, parking or storing.”
Contrary to respondent's contention, petitioner is not prohibited from challenging the notice of sale despite not having commenced a proceeding within 10 days from service of the notice of sale as provided by Lien Law § 201–a.