IN RE: Ranolfo VENTILLO, respondent, v. COUNTY OF ROCKLAND SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT, appellant.
[…] “However, ‘[p]recisely because arbitration awards are subject to such judicial deference, it is imperative that the integrity of the process, as opposed to the correctness of the individual decision, be zealously safeguarded’ ” (Marracino v. Alexander, 73 A.D.3d 22, 26, 897 N.Y.S.2d 555, quoting Matter of Goldfinger v. Lisker, 68 N.Y.2d 225, 231, 508 N.Y.S.2d 159, 500 N.E.2d 857). An arbitration award may be vacated pursuant to CPLR 7511(b)(1)(iv) on the ground that a party's rights were prejudiced by the “failure to follow the procedure of [CPLR article 75], unless the party applying to vacate the award continued with the arbitration with notice of the defect and without objection.” As part of the procedure set forth in CPLR 7506, the parties to an arbitration “are entitled to be heard, to present evidence and to cross-examine witnesses,” and have “the right to be represented by an attorney” (id. § 7506[c], [d]). The right to be represented by an attorney “may not be waived” (id. § 7506[d]; see Marracino v. Alexander, 73 A.D.3d at 26, 897 N.Y.S.2d 555).