IN RE: Benjamin J. POTIKER, Appellant, v. Ralph BOHLKE et al., Respondents, et al., Respondents.
[…] Accordingly, we decline to disturb Supreme Court's treatment of volume one of the designating petition or the court's invalidation of only the offending signatures contained therein.
We also disagree with petitioner's claim that the designating petition and accompanying cover sheets failed to comply with the requirements set forth in the Election Law and the Board's regulations. Election Law § 6–134(2) requires that a designating petition “be delivered to the [B]oard of [E]lections in the manner prescribed by regulations that shall be promulgated by the [Board].”