IN RE: Benjamin J. POTIKER, Appellant, v. Ralph BOHLKE et al., Respondents, et al., Respondents.
[…] Petitioner appeals.
We affirm. We begin with petitioner's contention that the designating petition should be invalidated in its entirety because certain pages contained within volume one designate a greater number of candidates for public office or party position than the number of persons to be elected, in violation of the Election Law. Addressing the issue of the over-designation of candidates, Election Law § 6–134(3) provides that “[i]f a voter shall sign any petition or petitions designating a greater number of candidates for public office or party position than the number of persons to be elected thereto his [or her] signatures, if they bear the same date, shall not be counted upon any petition, and if they bear different dates shall be counted in the order of their priority of date, for only so many designees as there are persons to be elected” (see Matter of DeCicco v.