Joann PRILIK, et al., appellants-respondents, v. PETRO HOME SERVICES, et al., respondents-Appellants.
[…] The plaintiffs argued they were entitled to this amount pursuant to a contingency fee arrangement in their retainer agreement with their attorneys. On appeal, the defendants challenge the reasonableness of the fee, while the plaintiffs challenge the Supreme Court's failure to award prejudgment interest.
Pursuant to Navigation Law § 181(1), “[a]ny person who has discharged petroleum shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages, no matter by whom sustained.” Although not addressed in the statute, “[i]ndirect damages include an attorney's fee incurred by a property owner against the discharger in such an action” (Starnella v. Heat, 14 A.D.3d 694, 695, 789 N.Y.S.2d 227; see Fuchs & Bergh, Inc. v.