The PEOPLE of the State of New York, Respondent, v. Santonio J. JONES, Appellant.
[…] Walker, 191 A.D.3d at 1158, 142 N.Y.S.3d 648 [citations omitted]; see People v. Jackson, 189 A.D.3d at 1709, 137 N.Y.S.3d 217).
Defendant also asserts that he was deprived of a fair trial when County Court directed the People's investigator to enter the jury room for the purpose of demonstrating to the jurors how to operate a digital recorder. Initially, as defendant concedes, this argument is not preserved as he did not lodge an objection, and in fact consented, to the procedure. However, he urges that, as this demonstration violates CPL 310.10(1), it constitutes a mode of proceedings error that does not require preservation. We agree. Pursuant to CPL 310.10(1), a deliberating jury must be “under the supervision of a court officer” or “an appropriate public servant” and, “[e]xcept when so authorized by the court or when performing administerial duties with respect to the jurors, such court officer[ ] or public servant[ ] ․ may not speak to or communicate with [the jurors] or permit any other person to do so” (emphasis added). Certainly, the People's investigator cannot be said to be an appropriate public servant to interact with the jury in the deliberation room. Also troubling is the lack of a record of what occurred while the investigator was in the deliberation room.