IN RE: the Claim of Michael POWERS, Appellant, v. STATE MATERIAL MASON SUPPLY et al., Respondents. Workers’ Compensation Board, Respondent.
[…] BJ's Wholesale Club, Inc., 189 A.D.3d 1951, 1953, 138 N.Y.S.3d 681 [2020]). “The Board's decision regarding the presence and classification of a medical condition — i.e., an occupational disease — is a factual consideration that will not be disturbed if it is supported by substantial evidence” (Matter of Nicholson v. New York City Health & Hosps. Corp., 174 A.D.3d 1252, 1252, 104 N.Y.S.3d 430 [2019] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]; accord Matter of Gandurski v. Abatech Indus., Inc., 194 A.D.3d 1329, 1330, 149 N.Y.S.3d 345 [2021]).
Pertinent here, Workers’ Compensation Law § 13–a (6) prohibits “the improper influencing or attempt by any person improperly to influence the medical opinion of any physician who has treated or examined an injured employee.” In turn, the Board issued Subject No. 046–124, which further provides that, in complying with Workers’ Compensation Law § 13–a (6), “ parties and their representatives should make every effort to avoid even the appearance that they are attempting to influence the opinion of a health care