21ST MORTGAGE CORPORATION, etc., respondent, v. Anil RAGHU, et al., defendants; Courchevel 1850, LLC, nonparty-appellant.
[…] “After having been served with process, the defendant who wants to avoid a default must respond in a proper and timely manner” (Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. v. Hall, 185 A.D.3d 1006, 1008, 129 N.Y.S.3d 146 [internal quotation marks omitted]; see generally Vincent C. Alexander, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, CPLR C320:1). A defendant must appear within 20 days of service of a summons, or within 30 days of service where service was made by delivering the summons “to an official of the state authorized to receive service in his [or her] behalf” (CPLR 320[a]; see Duncan v. Emerald Expositions, LLC, 186 A.D.3d 1321, 1323, 130 N.Y.S.3d 96).
The CPLR sets forth three ways that a defendant may appear in the action: “[t]he defendant appears [1] by serving an answer or [2] [by serving] a notice of appearance, or [3] by making a motion which has the effect of extending the time to answer” (CPLR 320[a]; see U.S. Bank N.A. v. Gilchrist, 172 A.D.3d 1425, 1426, 102 N.Y.S.3d 625). “A defendant's failure to respond to a summons and complaint [in one of the three ways specified in CPLR 320(a)] ‘amounts to what CPLR 3215 ․ calls a failure to appear’ ” (Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. v.