21ST MORTGAGE CORPORATION, etc., respondent, v. Anil RAGHU, et al., defendants; Courchevel 1850, LLC, nonparty-appellant.
[…] Pulver, 197 A.D.3d 672, 673, 153 N.Y.S.3d 120 [2d Dept.]; see generally Mark C. Dillon, 2019 Supp Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, CPLR 4201). As relevant here, the CPLR provides that “[u]pon the motion of any party or on [its] own initiative, the [court] required to decide the issue may confirm or reject, in whole or in part ․ the report of a referee to report” (CPLR 4403; see 22 NYCRR 202.44[a], [b]).
Finally, CPLR 3215 specifies that “[e]xcept in a matrimonial action, no finding of fact in writing shall be necessary to the entry of a judgment on default” (see id. § 3215[b]). However, “[t]he judgment shall not exceed in amount or differ in type from that demanded in the complaint or stated in the notice served pursuant to [CPLR 305(b)]” (id. § 3215[b]).
In this case, Courchevel moved, inter alia, pursuant to CPLR 5015(a) to vacate the order and judgment of foreclosure and sale.