21ST MORTGAGE CORPORATION, etc., respondent, v. Anil RAGHU, et al., defendants; Courchevel 1850, LLC, nonparty-appellant.
[…] Again, a defendant's failure to respond to a summons and complaint in one of the three ways enumerated in CPLR 320(a) “ ‘amounts to what CPLR 3215 ․ calls a failure to appear’ ” (Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. v. Hall, 185 A.D.3d at 1008, 129 N.Y.S.3d 146, quoting Siegel & Connors, N.Y. Prac § 293 [6th ed]; see U.S. Bank N.A. v. Gilchrist, 172 A.D.3d at 1427, 102 N.Y.S.3d 625). The consequences of a total failure to appear in an action are more significant than the consequences that stem from other species of default.
For example, with limited exception, CPLR 2103(e) requires that “[e]ach paper served on any party shall be served on every other party who has appeared ” (emphasis added). Accordingly, that subdivision “requires service on a party who has appeared in the action whether or not [that party] has subsequently defaulted” (Kraus Bros. v. Hoffman & Co., 99 A.D.2d at 402, 470 N.Y.S.2d 1; see CPLR 2103[e]; Carr & Hobson [Ltd.] v.