21ST MORTGAGE CORPORATION, etc., respondent, v. Anil RAGHU, et al., defendants; Courchevel 1850, LLC, nonparty-appellant.
[…] That subdivision states that “[w]here an application for judgment must be made to the court, the defendant who has failed to appear may serve on the plaintiff at any time before the motion for judgment is heard a written demand for notice of any reference or assessment by a jury which may be granted on the motion” (CPLR 3215[g][2]). “Such a demand does not constitute an appearance in the action” (id.). “Thereupon at least five days’ notice of the time and place of the reference or assessment by a jury shall be given to the defendant by service on the person whose name is subscribed to the demand, in the manner prescribed for service of papers generally” (id.).
Finally, CPLR 3215(g)(3) sets forth circumstances under which “additional notice” is required, and CPLR 3215(g)(4) sets forth circumstances when “additional service” is required.