IN RE: Brian H. GROUT et al., Appellants, v. VISUM DEVELOPMENT GROUP LLC et al., Respondents. (And Another Related Proceeding.)
[…] Zoning Bd. of Appeals of the Town of Bolton, 141 A.D.3d 970, 972, 35 N.Y.S.3d 582 [2016] [citations omitted], appeal dismissed 28 N.Y.3d 1051, 43 N.Y.S.3d 248, 65 N.E.3d 1283 [2016], lv denied 29 N.Y.3d 907, 2017 WL 1843263 [2017] ). However, such deference is not required “where ․ the issue presented is one of pure legal interpretation of [a] zoning law or ordinance” (Matter of Fruchter v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of the Town of Hurley, 133 A.D.3d 1174, 1175, 20 N.Y.S.3d 701 [2015] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted] ). As relevant here, General City Law § 81–a (5)(a) imposes an affirmative duty on administrative officials charged with the enforcement of a local zoning law or ordinance in mandating that “[e]ach order, requirement, decision, interpretation or determination ․ shall be filed ․ within five business days from the day it is rendered, and shall be a public record” (emphasis added). General City Law § 81–a (5)(b) states that “[a]n appeal shall be taken within [60] days after the filing of any order, requirement, decision, interpretation or determination of the administrative official, by filing with such administrative official and with the board of appeals a notice of appeal, specifying the grounds thereof and the relief sought” ( [emphasis added]; see Code of the City of Ithaca § 325–40[B][1][e] ). Upon review of the record, it is impossible to ascertain exactly when the Planning Board determined that variances were not necessary. However, it is undisputed that no determination of such finding was ever filed.