WEDGEWOOD CARE CENTER, INC., etc., respondent, v. Eric KRAVITZ, appellant.
[…] The plaintiff responds that the issue is improperly raised for the first time on appeal and that, in any event, the deceased resident's estate is not an indispensable party as she was not a signatory to the admission agreement.
“Persons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action shall be made plaintiffs or defendants” (CPLR 1001[a]). “When a person who should be joined under [CPLR 1001(a)] has not been made a party and is subject to the jurisdiction of the court, the court shall order [that person] summoned” (CPLR 1001[b]). “Nonjoinder of a party who should be joined under [CPLR 1001] is a ground for dismissal of an action without prejudice unless the court allows the action to proceed without that party under the provisions of that section” (CPLR 1003; see CPLR 1001[b]).