WEDGEWOOD CARE CENTER, INC., etc., respondent, v. Eric KRAVITZ, appellant.
[…] The defendant noted that the admission agreement could not require him to serve as a third party guarantee of payment under federal law.
Pursuant to the Nursing Home Reform Act (hereinafter the NHRA), a “nursing facility” is defined to include an institution that, among other things, is primarily engaged in providing “skilled nursing care and related services for residents who require medical or nursing care” (42 USC 1396r[a][1][A]). The parties do not dispute that the admission agreement is subject to the NHRA, and both parties cite to its provisions on this appeal.
As relevant here, the NHRA provides that “[w]ith respect to admissions practices, a nursing facility must ․ not require a third party guarantee of payment to the facility as a condition of admission (or expedited admission) to, or continued stay in, the facility” (42 USC 1396r[c][5][A][ii]; see 42 CFR 483.15[a][3]; see also 10 NYCRR 415.3[b][1]). However, the foregoing subparagraph “shall not be construed as preventing a facility from requiring an individual, who has legal access to a resident's income or resources available to pay for care in the facility, to sign a contract (without incurring personal financial liability) to provide payment from the resident's income or resources for such care” (42 USC 1396r[c][5][B][ii]; see 42 CFR 483.15[a][3]; see also 10 NYCRR 415.3[b][6]).
Here, the complaint alleged that the defendant undertook to “ensure ․ payment from the [deceased resident's] funds ․ to meet [the deceased resident's] obligations to [the plaintiff].”