The PEOPLE of the State of New York, Respondent, v. Goliath VAN ALPHEN, Appellant.
[…] The superseding indictment returned by the grand jury, which contained additional charges against defendant, thus manifests compliance with the provisions of the statute.
Defendant next contends that victims B, C and D, all of whom were at least nine years old at the time of trial, gave unsworn testimony at trial and that County Court improperly denied his request for a corroboration charge. “Every witness more than nine years old may testify only under oath unless the court is satisfied that such witness cannot ․ understand the nature of an oath” (CPL 60.20[2]). Although a witness deemed ineligible to testify under oath “may nevertheless be permitted to give unsworn evidence if the court is satisfied that the witness possesses sufficient intelligence and capacity to justify the reception thereof” (CPL 60.20[2]), “the law requires that before unsworn statements can support a conviction[,] they must be corroborated to elevate their trustworthiness to the level associated with sworn testimony” (People v. Groff, 71 N.Y.2d 101, 108, 524 N.Y.S.2d 13, 518 N.E.2d 908 [1987]; see CPL 60.20[3]).