However, as she approached the trail's junction with the Bunny Bowl, just uphill of the Gunshy lift, ALC skied towards, and then over, a man-made ridge, which propelled her down a precipitous drop and directly into one of the Gunshy lift's unpadded concrete support pillars.
II.
“It is beyond debate that there is inherent risk of injury to participants in downhill skiing” (Morgan v Ski Roundtop, Inc., 290 AD2d 618, 620 [3d Dept 2002]). The New York State Legislature has codified an extensive, though non-exhaustive, list of these inherent risks in General Obligations Law Section 18-101 et eq., the Safety in Skiing Code, which include the risk of personal injury or death resulting from “variations in terrain or weather conditions; surface or subsurface snow and other natural objects or man-made objects that are incidental to the provision or maintenance of a ski facility” (Gen. Obligations Law § 18-101).