The PEOPLE of the State of New York, Plaintiff, v. Jahmeek LUMPKIN, Defendant.
[…] The CPL makes this clear. A motion to suppress “is the exclusive method of challenging the admissibility of evidence” allegedly obtained “unlawful[ly] or improper[ly]” (CPL §§ 710.70 [3], 710.20). Thus it is a motion by and for the benefit of a defendant (CPL § 30.30 [4] [a]); in fact, “a defendant who does not make such a motion before or in the course of the criminal action waives his right to a judicial determination of any such contention” (CPL § 710.70 [3]). Once the motion is made, unless the court summarily grants or denies it, the court “must conduct a hearing” (CPL § 710.60 [4]) and “the trial may not be commenced until determination of the motion” (CPL § 710.40 [3]).