PM, Plaintiff, v. NM, Defendant.
[…] See, Executive Law § 632-a(1)(c).
Second, the 2001 Law eliminated the provision in Executive Law § 632-a(3) that “[a]ny damages awarded in such action shall be recoverable only up to the value of the profits of the crime.” There is no extant limitation on a plaintiff's recovery in a cause of action brought under Executive Law § 632-a(3).
In all other material respects, the 2001 Law is the same as the 1992 law. It is this 2001 version of the Son of Sam Law (with immaterial amendments subsequently enacted in 2010 and 2011) that governs the proceedings herein.
B. Preliminary Injunctions
CPLR § 6301 provides in pertinent part:
A preliminary injunction may be granted in any action where it appears that the defendant threatens or is about to do, or is doing or procuring or suffering to be done, an act in violation of the plaintiff's rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the judgment ineffectual, or in any action where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled to a judgment restraining the defendant from the commission or continuance of an act, which, if committed or continued during the pendency of the action, would produce injury to the plaintiff․
In Credit Agricole Indosuez v. Rossiyskiy Kredit Bank, 94 N.Y.2d 541, 708 N.Y.S.2d 26, 729 N.E.2d 683 (2000), the Court of Appeals held that preliminary injunctions are not available to unsecured creditors to restrain a debtor's asset transfers during the pendency of an action for money damages.