PM, Plaintiff, v. NM, Defendant.
[…] Accordingly, any judgment that may be recovered by plaintiff should be deemed one in rem and be limited by the court to a recovery of the pro rata amount which is found to be payable to him from the escrow account held by the Crime Victims Compensation Board for the benefit of all the victims of the defendant's crime and such judgment should not be deemed a judgment in personam against any other assets of the defendant.
Barrett v. Wojtowicz, supra, 66 A.D.2d at 615, 414 N.Y.S.2d 350 (emphasis added).
2. The 1992 Statute
Executive Law § 632-a (L. 1992, ch. 618, § 10) provided in substance as follows:
(a) Anyone who “knowingly contracts for, pays, or agrees to pay, any profit from a crime ․ to a person charged with or convicted of that crime shall give written notice to the crime victims board of the payment, or obligation to pay as soon as practicable after discovering that the payment or intended payment is a profit from a crime.” (Executive Law § 632-a[2][a])
(b) “The board, upon receipt of notice of a contract, an agreement to pay or payment of profits of the crime shall notify all known victims of the crime of the existence of such profits at their last known address.” (Id., § 632-a[2][b]).
(c) “․ any crime victim shall have the right to bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to recover money damages from a person convicted of a crime of which he or she is a victim ․ within three years of the discovery of any profits of the crime․ Any damages awarded in such action shall be recover-able only up to the value of the profits of the crime․” (Id., § 632-a[3])
(d) “Upon filing an action pursuant to subdivision 3 of this section, the victim shall give notice to the crime victims board of the filing by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint to the board. The victim may also give such notice to the board prior to filing the action so as to allow the board to apply for any appropriate provisional remedies which are otherwise authorized to be invoked prior to the commencement of an action.” (Id., § 632-a[4])
(e) “Upon receipt of a copy of a summons and complaint, the board shall immediately take such actions as are necessary to: (a) notify all other known victims of the crime of the alleged existence of profits of a crime ․ (b) publish ․ a legal notice ․ advising any crime victims of the existence of profits of a crime․ (c) avoid the wasting of the assets identified in the complaint as the newly discovered profits of the crime, in any manner consistent with subdivision 6 of this section.” (Id., § 632-a[5])
(f) “The board, acting on behalf of the plaintiff and all other victims, shall have the right to apply for any and all provisional remedies that are also otherwise available to the plaintiff. (a) The provisional remedies of attachment, injunction, receivership and notice of pendency available to the plaintiff under the Civil Practice Law and Rules, shall also be available to the board in all actions under this section. (b) ․” (Id., § 632-a[6])