PM, Plaintiff, v. NM, Defendant.
[…] Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes §§ 111, 144; Matter of SIN, Inc. v. Department of Fin. of City of NY, 71 N.Y.2d 616, 621-622 [528 N.Y.S.2d 524, 523 N.E.2d 811] [1988]; Matter of Lewis Family Farm, Inc. v. New York State Adirondack Park Agency, 64 A.D.3d 1009, 1013-1014 [882 N.Y.S.2d 762] [2009])․
Harris, supra, 68 A.D.3d at 1271-72, 891 N.Y.S.2d 175.
The statute's purport is indeed unclear:
(1) OVS is required to take action “to avoid the wasting of the [convicted criminal's] assets ․” See, Executive Law § 632-a(5)(c).
(2) OVS's actions in this regard may be exercised “in any manner consistent with subdivision 6 of this section.” See, id.
(3) Subdivision 6 accords OVS “the right to apply for any and all provisional remedies that are also otherwise available to the plaintiff.” See, id., § 632-a(6).
(4) Subdivision 6 further provides that “[t]he provisional remedies of ․ injunction ․ available to the plaintiff under the Civil Practice Law and Rules, shall also be available to [OVS] in all actions under this section.” See, id., § 632-a(6)(a).
(5) However, under longstanding New York law, reaffirmed by the Court of Appeals in Credit Agricole Indosuez v. Rosslyskiy [Rossiyskiy] Kredit Bank, supra, a preliminary injunction is not available to the plaintiff in an action for money damages.