PM, Plaintiff, v. NM, Defendant.
[…] It appears, then, that Credit Agricole Indosuez v. Rossiyskiy Kredit Bank, supra, would preclude the issuance of a preliminary injunction restraining NM's asserts during the pendency of the Child Victims Act lawsuit to recover monetary damages only. Query whether, Credit Agricole Indosuez notwithstanding, Executive Law § 632-a authorizes the issuance of a preliminary injunction at the behest of either (i) the Crime Victims Board (i.e., Office of Victim Services, hereinafter “OVS”), or (ii) the Proposed Intervenors?
C. The Availability Of Preliminary Injunctive Relief
Under Executive Law § 632-a
1. At the Behest of OVS
Executive Law § 632-a(5)(c) provides in pertinent part:
Upon receipt of a copy of a summons and complaint, [OVS] shall immediately take such actions as are necessary to ․ (c) avoid the wasting of the assets identified in the complaint as the newly discovered profits of the crime or as funds of a convicted person, in any manner consistent with subdivision 6 of this section.
Executive Law § 632-a(6) provides in pertinent part:
[OVS], acting on behalf of the plaintiff and all other victims, shall have the right to apply for any and all provisional remedies that are also otherwise available to the plaintiff. (a) The provisional remedies of attachment, injunction, receivership and notice of pendency available to the plaintiff under the Civil Practice Law and Rules, shall also be available to [OVS] in all actions under this section.
Construing these provisions in N.Y.S. Crime Victims Board v. T.J.M. Productions, Inc., 265 A.D.2d 38, 705 N.Y.S.2d 320 (1st Dept. 2000), the First Department observed that “[i]t is clear that the amended Son of Sam Law does not provide any new remedies, but consigns the victim, and the Crime Victims Board [i.e., OVS] acting on behalf of the crime victim and other victims, to the remedies already available to the plaintiff under the Civil Practice Law and Rules.” Id., at 45, 705 N.Y.S.2d 320.
The Third Department did not find the matter so clear, and ruled to the contrary in New York State Crime Victims Board ex rel. Organek v. Harris, 68 A.D.3d 1269, 891 N.Y.S.2d 175 (3d Dept. 2009). That Court wrote: