PM, Plaintiff, v. NM, Defendant.
[…] Neither is their cause advanced by Prindle v. Guzy, 179 A.D.3d 1169, 117 N.Y.S.3d 326 (3d Dept. 2020), another police pension case. Prindle involved not a pre-judgment preliminary injunction but a post-judgment restraining notice issued pursuant to CPLR § 5222(b). As such, it is not apropos.
Accordingly, the matter before the Court turns on whether CPLR § 6301, as interpreted by the Court of Appeals in Credit Agricole Indosuez v. Rossiyskiy Kredit Bank, supra, authorizes the issuance of a preliminary injunction at the Proposed Intervenors’ behest.
CPLR § 6301, once again, provides that “[a] preliminary injunction may be granted in any action where it appears that the defendant threatens or is about to do, or is doing or procuring or suffering to be done, an act in violation of the plaintiff's rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the judgment ineffectual ․”
As to “the subject of the action”, the Court of Appeals in Credit Agricole Indosuez wrote:
The Campbell court held that Section 604(2) did not apply “to an action of this character, where a moneyed judgment only is sought” (id., at 192 [19 N.Y.S. 123] ․).