MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] State Ins. Fund, 72 N.Y.2d 992, 993, 534 N.Y.S.2d 368, 530 N.E.2d 1288 [1988]; accord Matter of Osorio v. M & L Express, Inc., 155 A.D.3d 1167, 1168, 63 N.Y.S.3d 145 [3d Dept. 2017]). As relevant here, “[w]hen cancellation is due to non-payment of premiums and assessments, such cancellation shall not be effective until at least [10] days after a notice of cancellation of such contract, on a date specified in such notice, shall be filed in the office of the chair and also served on the employer” (Workers’ Compensation Law § 54[5][a]). Further, “[s]uch notice shall be served on the employer by delivering it to him, her or it or by sending it by mail, by certified or registered letter, return receipt requested, addressed to the employer at his, her or its last known place of business” (Workers’ Compensation Law § 54[5][a]).