Gary PORAT, Plaintiff, v. Svetlana RYBINA and Igor Rybin, Defendants.
[…] The Court also declines to consider defendants' assertion of fraud as that argument is also improperly raised for the first time in defendants' reply papers (see id.). The function of reply papers is to address arguments made in opposition to the position taken by the movant, not to permit the movant to introduce new arguments or new grounds for the requested relief (see Allstate Ins. Co., 52 AD3d at 827, Harleysville Ins. Co. v. Rosario, 17 AD3d 677, 677–678 [2d Dept. 2005] ).
A. Plaintiff's motion for summary judgment (Motion Sequence 1)
In accordance with CPLR 3213, a party may commence an action in lieu of complaint when the action is “based upon an instrument for the payment of money only or upon any judgment.” A promissory note is an instrument for the payment of money only, provided that it contains an unconditional promise by the borrower to pay the lender over a stated period of time (see Bloom v. Lugil, 81 AD3d 579, 580 [2d Dept. 2011]; Comforce Telecom, Inc. v.