R.C., Petitioner, v. A.C., Respondent.
[…] On June 12, 2021, the Father filed an Affidavit in Opposition to Mother's Order to Show Cause for an extension of an Order of Protection.
DISCUSSION
A victim of domestic violence may “commence a proceeding in either or both Family Court and Criminal Court” and “[e]ach court has the authority to issue temporary or final orders of protection” (People v. Wood, 95 N.Y.2d 509, 512-513, 719 N.Y.S.2d 639, 742 N.E.2d 114 [2000]). Furthermore, Section 842 of the Family Court Act provides in pertinent part, that a court “may, upon motion, extend [an] order of protection for a reasonable period of time upon a showing of good cause or consent of the parties.”
The statute fails to define “good cause”, but does state that “[t]he fact that abuse has not occurred during the pendency of an order shall not, in itself constitute sufficient ground for denying or failing to extend the order” (Family Ct. Act § 842).