The PEOPLE, etc., EX REL. Sara MOLINARO, on behalf of Wei Li, appellant, v. WARDEN, RIKERS ISLAND, etc., respondent.
[…] Subsequently, on or about April 13, 2021, the petitioner commenced this proceeding on behalf of Wei Li for a writ of habeas corpus challenging his detention at Rikers Island. Specifically, the petitioner argued, inter alia, that the criminal court lacked the authority under the relevant provisions of CPL articles 510 and 730 to remand Wei Li, who otherwise was entitled to release, pending the CPL article 730 examination.
In a judgment dated April 15, 2021, the Supreme Court denied the petition and, in effect, dismissed the proceeding. The petitioner appeals.
Pursuant to CPL 510.10(3): “[i]n cases other than as described in subdivision four of this section the court shall release the principal pending trial on the principal's own recognizance, unless the court finds on the record or in writing that release on the principal's own recognizance will not reasonably assure the principal's return to court. In such instances, the court shall release the principal under non-monetary conditions, selecting the least restrictive alternative and conditions that will reasonably assure the principal's return to court” (emphasis added; see CPL 530.20[1][a] [same]; see also CPL 170.10[7]). CPL 510.10(4) sets forth the “qualifying offenses” for which generally “the court ․ may in its discretion release the principal pending trial on the principal's own recognizance or under non-monetary conditions, fix bail, or, where the defendant is charged with a qualifying offense which is a felony, ․ commit the principal to the custody of the sheriff ” (emphasis added; see CPL 530.20[1][b] [same]).
Here, it is undisputed that Wei Li was not charged with any qualifying offenses under CPL 510.10(4) and 530.20(1)(b).