The PEOPLE, etc., EX REL. Sara MOLINARO, on behalf of Wei Li, appellant, v. WARDEN, RIKERS ISLAND, etc., respondent.
[…] Here, it is undisputed that Wei Li was not charged with any qualifying offenses under CPL 510.10(4) and 530.20(1)(b). Thus, pursuant to CPL 510.10(3) and CPL 530.20(1)(a), the criminal court, upon arraigning Wei Li, was required to release him pending trial. Nonetheless, after determining upon arraignment that Wei Li may be an incapacitated person, the criminal court remanded Wei Li to Rikers Island without bail for the purpose of a CPL article 730 examination (see CPL 730.30[1]).
In that regard, as relevant herein, CPL 730.20(2) provides: “When the defendant is not in custody at the time a court issues an order of examination, because he was theretofore released on bail or on his own recognizance, the court may direct that the examination be conducted on an out-patient basis, and at such time and place as the director shall designate. If, however, the director informs the court that hospital confinement of the defendant is necessary for an effective examination, the court may direct that the defendant be confined in a hospital designated by the director until the examination is completed” (emphasis added). CPL 730.20(3) provides: “When the defendant is in custody at the time a court issues an order of examination, the examination must be conducted at the place where the defendant is being held in custody. If, however, the director determines that hospital confinement of the defendant is necessary for an effective examination, the sheriff must deliver the defendant to a hospital designated by the director and hold him in custody therein, under sufficient guard, until the examination is completed” (emphasis added).