Nikki BRASH, appellant, v. Neil M. RICHARDS, etc., et al., respondents, et al., defendant.
[…] As a result, the appellant maintains that the notice of appeal, served and filed on November 10, 2020, was timely.
Executive Law § 29–a(1) provides that the Governor “may by executive order temporarily suspend specific provisions of any statute, local law, ordinance, or orders, rules or regulations, or parts thereof, of any agency during a state disaster emergency, if compliance with such provisions would prevent, hinder, or delay action necessary to cope with the disaster.” Executive Law § 29–a(2)(d) provides that any such order “may provide for the alteration or modification of the requirements of such statute, local law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation suspended, and may include other terms and conditions.”
On March 20, 2020 Governor Cuomo issued Executive Order (A.Cuomo) No. 202.8 (9 NYCRR 8.202.8), which provided:
“I hereby temporarily suspend or modify, for the period from the date of this Executive Order through April 19, 2020 the following: