IN RE: Marie R. BROWN, Petitioner-Respondent, v. Brian J. WING, etc., Appellant, et al., Respondent.
[…] Accordingly, any prohibited transfer of assets made by the petitioner within 36 months of April 26, 1995, the date that she both was institutionalized and had applied for Medicaid, would render her ineligible to receive Medicaid benefits during a penalty period. The “period of ineligibility shall begin with the first day of the first month during or after which assets have been transferred for less than fair market value, and which does not occur in any other periods of ineligibility” (Social Services Law § 366[5][d][4]; 18 NYCRR 360-4.4[c][2][iv][b] ).
The State DSS contends that the plain and obvious meaning of Social Services Law § 366(5)(d)(4), that “the period of ineligibility shall begin with the first day of the first month during or after which assets have been transferred” unequivocally gave it the option to commence ineligibility for Medicaid on the first day of the first month during or after which the non-exempt resources had been transferred.