Devon HENRY, etc., et al., Respondents, v. CITY OF NEW YORK, Appellant, et al., Defendants.
[…] The 90-day period may be extended in the court's discretion (General Municipal Law § 50-e[5] ). Pursuant to General Municipal Law § 50-i, no action may be maintained against a city unless a notice of claim has been served, at least 30 days have elapsed since the service of that notice without adjustment or payment, and the action has been commenced within one year and 90 days after the happening of the event upon which the claim is based. CPLR 208 provides that “[i]f a person entitled to commence an action is under a disability because of infancy at the time the cause of action accrues, and the time otherwise limited for commencing the action * * * is less than three years, the time shall be extended by the period of disability”.
We conclude that since the infant plaintiffs were not under a “disability because of infancy” within the meaning of CPLR 208, the tolling provisions of that statute are not applicable.