TORSOE BROTHERS CONSTRUCTION CORP., respondent, v. Dennis C. McKENZIE, et al., appellants, et al., defendant.
[…] The plaintiff commenced the instant action to foreclose a mortgage when a judgment against the defendant Biagio Guiliano obtained in a prior action based on his personal guarantee was returned unsatisfied on March 10, 1997. The plaintiff named Dennis C. McKenzie and Patricia T. McKenzie as defendants in this action because they had purchased a portion of the subject realty from Guiliano after the commencement of the prior action. The McKenzies seek dismissal of the complaint insofar as asserted against them, contending that it is barred by the Statute of Limitations.
CPLR 204(a) provides that “[w]here the commencement of an action has been stayed by a court or by statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not a part of the time within which the action must be commenced”. Here, the plaintiff was prohibited, by both an order dated September 13, 1994, and RPAPL 1301, from commencing the instant action until the prior action was either stayed or concluded with an unsatisfied judgment (see, Central Trust Co. v.