John F. SANGIORGIO, Plaintiff, v. Helen M. SANGIORGIO, Defendant.
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)
Under Business Corporation Law section 1507, “[a] professional service corporation may issue shares only to individuals who are authorized by law to practice in this state a profession which such corporation is authorized to practice ․”
BCL § 1507 further states: “All shares issued, agreements made, or proxies granted in violation of this section shall be void.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Additionally, Education Law section 6700 states that the “general provisions for all professions contained in article [130]” apply to the practice of veterinary medicine.