The PEOPLE, etc., respondent, v. Wayne SMITH, appellant.
[…] And if you’re ready to hire an attorney, find one in your area who can help.
The PEOPLE, etc., respondent, v. Wayne SMITH, appellant.
Appeal by the defendant from a judgment of the Supreme Court, Kings County (Carroll, J.), rendered April 28, 2003, convicting him of burglary in the second degree, upon a jury verdict, and imposing sentence.
ORDERED that the judgment is affirmed.
We disagree with the defendant's contention that he was deprived of his right to testify before the grand jury. CPL 190.50(5)(a) provides a defendant with the right to testify before the Grand Jury “if, prior to the filing of any indictment ․ in the matter, he serves upon the district attorney of the county a written notice making such request.” Although the defendant claims that he told his attorney of his desire to testify before the grand jury, we find no support in the record that either he or his attorney ever gave the required written notice to the District Attorney.