IN RE: Paul SIEPIERSKI, Petitioner, v. NEW YORK STATE AND LOCAL RETIREMENT SYSTEM, Respondent.
[…] Petitioner claims that he engaged in paid “governmental service” as defined in Retirement and Social Security Law § 2(11) and was an employee of NFTA. As an initial matter, “the Comptroller has the ‘exclusive authority to determine all applications for any form of retirement or benefit,’ and those determinations must be upheld if supported by substantial evidence” (Matter of Meegan v. New York State Retirement Sys., 285 A.D.2d 892, 893, 728 N.Y.S.2d 592 [2001], quoting Matter of Jarek v. McCall, 268 A.D.2d 654, 655, 700 N.Y.S.2d 601 [2000]; see Retirement and Social Security Law § 74 [b]; Matter of Douroyiannis v. New York State & Local Empls. Retirement Sys., 261 A.D.2d 776, 776-777, 689 N.Y.S.2d 750 [1999] ).
Under Retirement and Social Security Law § 41(c)(1), “[a] member who has not previously been a member [of respondent] may purchase credit ․ for all allowable member service.”