Katharine ALLISON, appellant, v. William B. ALLISON, respondent.
[…] ORDERED that the judgment is affirmed, with costs.
The plaintiff asserts that the court did not have jurisdiction to grant the subject divorce because the parties impermissibly nominated a Judicial Hearing Officer (hereinafter JHO), and the order referring the matter to a Special Referee was not signed by a judge.
A JHO derives authority from an order of reference by the court (see CPLR 4311), which can be made only upon the consent of the parties, except in limited circumstances not applicable here (see CPLR 4317; Fernald v. Vinci, 302 A.D.2d 354, 355, 754 N.Y.S.2d 668; McCormack v. McCormack, 174 A.D.2d 612, 613, 571 N.Y.S.2d 498; Litman, Asche, Lupkin & Gioiella v. Arashi, 192 A.D.2d 403, 596 N.Y.S.2d 371). “Leave of court and designation by it of the referee is required for references in matrimonial actions” (CPLR 4317 [a]; Fernald v. Vinci, supra at 355-356, 754 N.Y.S.2d 668).