Benjamin CHAVIS et al., Respondents-Appellants, v. NEW YORK TEMPORARY STATE COMMISSION ON LOBBYING et al., Appellants-Respondents.
[…] By a proceeding commenced pursuant to CPLR article 78, plaintiffs sought to, inter alia, compel defendant New York Temporary State Commission on Lobbying (hereinafter Commission) to comply with the State Administrative Procedure Act (hereinafter SAPA) by contending that the Commission was an “agency” subject to SAPA (see State Administrative Procedure Act § 102 [1] ). Supreme Court converted the proceeding into a declaratory judgment action and thereafter held that the Commission is not an “agency” bound by SAPA and that Legislative Law § 1-n (b) and (c) are unconstitutional under the Due Process Clauses of both the federal and state constitutions. Both parties appeal.
SAPA defines an “agency” as “any ․ commission ․ at least one of whose members is appointed by the governor, [which is] authorized by law to make rules or to make final decisions in adjudicatory proceedings but [which] shall not include ․ agencies in the legislative and judicial branches” (State Administrative Procedure Act § 102[1] ).